Sep 24, 2020  
2020-2021 Chesapeake College Catalog 
    
2020-2021 Chesapeake College Catalog

Appendix 4: Curriculum Advisory Committees



Criminal Justice

Dorchester County
The Honorable Brett Wilson, Circuit Court
W. Jerry Jones, Superintendent, Maryland State Police
Lt. Todd, Cambridge Police Department
Tony Thomas, Dorchester County Career and Technical Center

Kent County
Walter (Pete) Landon, Director, Governor’s Office on Homeland Security

Queen Anne’s County
Jim Williams (Ret. Major Queen Anne’s County Sherrif’s Office, Anne Arundel County Police Department)

Talbot County
Ellen Grunden, Deputy State’s Attorney, Talbot County State’s Attorney’s Office
Frank Creegan, Easton Police Department Crime Scene Technician

Wicomico County
Suzanne Hastings

Early Childhood Development

Caroline County
Vera Todd 
Tearesa French

Queen Anne’s County
Elizabeth Miller

Talbot County
Mary Adkins

UMES Representative: Dr. Donna Satterlee

Salisbury Representative: Dr. Elaine O’Neil  

Elementary and Secondary Education

Caroline County
Jennifer Dvorak
Stephanie Garey

Dorchester County
Cherie Robinson

Kent County
Caren Saunders

Queen Anne’s County
Kristin Hurlock

Talbot County
Anna Howie
Anne Miller
Gia Ristvey

Eastern Shore Higher Education Center:  Deb Urry
UMES Representative: Dr. Donna Satterlee
Salisbury University Representative: Dr. Elaine O’Neal

Emergency Medical Services

Caroline County
David Timms

Dorchester County
Marc Bramble
Andy Robertson

Kent County
Dave Rice

Queen Anne’s County
Scott Wheatley
Mary Alice Vanhoy

Talbot County
Brian LeCates

Program Director: David Timms
Medical Director: Dr. Thomas Chiccone
MIEMSS: John Barto

Human Services

Caroline County
Scott LeRoy, MPH, MS
Daniel Towers, CEU Student 
Ruth Plinke, LCPC
Kelli Sneft, -Student

Dorchester County
Domenick Grande

Kent County
Jean Ayers

Queen Anne’s County
Holly Ireland, LGSW
Susie Spiering, LCSW-C

Talbot County
Beth Ann Langrell

Nursing

Caroline County
Tracy Terry

Dorchester County
Kim Butler, MSN, RN
Maria Marshall, BSN, RN

Kent County
Angie Lord, BSN, RN

Queen Anne’s County
Olga Hoffman, RN

Talbot County
Katherine Cvach, MSN, RN-BC
Ruth Ann Jones, EdB, MSN, RN, NEA, BC
Christine Olson, RN
Jean Volz, MSN, RN, CCRN
Jennifer Bowie, MBA, BSN, RN CNO-Vice President Patient Care Services
Stacey Kram, DNP, RN, CNE, Assistant Dean/Chief Nurse Administrator

Physical Therapist Assistant

Anne Arundel County
Romina Astifidis, PT 
Sylwia Blawat, DPT
Ann Boughton, PT                  
Teresa Galligan, PT  
Ali Messinger, PT
Michele Uhler, PT      

Charles County
Christina Craft, PTA
Sarah Mooney, PTA         

St. Mary’s County 
Star Cariño, PTA
Rick Hageman, PT
Kris Ohler, PTA Program Graduate

Talbot County
Cynthia Greaves, PTA    
Jennifer Walter
Margaret Woods, PT     

Program Directors: Dave Thomas & Patricia Brady, PT

Radiologic Sciences

Caroline County
Justin Malecki

Dorchester County
Kim Elzey

Kent County
Kelly Bottomley
Susan Herr

Queen Anne’s County
Laura Callaghan (now a faculty member, formerly staff PAC member)
Jessica Plummer

Talbot County
Linda Blythe
Maria Craver
Julia Hayman
Megan Novak
Angela Spishock

Surgical Technology

Caroline County
Dorothy Blades
Ashley Burrows

Dorchester County
Bonnie Johnson
Bonnie Whirley

Queen Anne’s County
Somers Watson

Talbot County
Brandi Covey

Wicomico County
Jessica Baroniak
Dr. Christopher Pellegrino

Worcester County
Dr. Vincent Perrotta
Tina Perrotta