Oct 26, 2021  
2021-2022 Chesapeake College Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Chesapeake College Catalog

Appendix 4: Curriculum Advisory Committees



Criminal Justice

Dorchester County
The Honorable Brett Wilson, Circuit Court
W. Jerry Jones, Superintendent, Maryland State Police
Lt. Todd, Cambridge Police Department
Tony Thomas, Dorchester County Career and Technical Center

Kent County
Walter (Pete) Landon, Director, Governor’s Office on Homeland Security

Queen Anne’s County
Jim Williams (Ret. Major Queen Anne’s County Sherrif’s Office, Anne Arundel County Police Department)

Talbot County
Ellen Grunden, Deputy State’s Attorney, Talbot County State’s Attorney’s Office
Frank Creegan, Easton Police Department Crime Scene Technician

 

Early Childhood Development

Caroline County
Vera Todd 
Tearesa French

Queen Anne’s County
Elizabeth Miller

Talbot County
Mary Adkins

UMES Representative: Dr. Donna Satterlee

Salisbury Representative: Dr. Elaine O’Neil  

Elementary and Secondary Education

Caroline County

Jennifer Dvorak

Stephanie Garey

 

Dorchester County

Anna Howie

Cherie Robinson

 

Kent County

Caren Saunders

 

Queen Anne’s County

Kristin Hurlock

 

Talbot County

Anne Miller

Gia Ristvey

 

Eastern Shore Higher Education Center:  Deb Urry

UMES Representative: Dr. Donna Satterlee

Salisbury University Representative: Dr. Elaine O’Neal

Emergency Medical Services

Caroline County

Cortland Dukes

David Timms

 

Dorchester County

Kenny Tull

 

Queen Anne’s County

Chip Verdery

Mary Alice Vanhoy

 

Talbot County

Brian LeCates

Michael Parsons

 

Program Director: Jon Longest

Medical Director: Dr. Thomas Chiccone

MIEMSS: John Barto

Human Services

Caroline County
Scott LeRoy, MPH, MS
Daniel Towers, CEU Student 
Ruth Plinke, LCPC
 

Dorchester County
Domenick Grande

Kent County
Jean Ayers

Queen Anne’s County
Holly Ireland, LGSW
Susie Spiering, LCSW-C

Talbot County
Beth Ann Langrell

Nursing

Caroline County

Tracy Terry

 

Dorchester County

Kim Butler, MSN, RN

Maria Marshall, BSN, RN

 

Kent County

Angie Lord, BSN, RN

Judith Stetson, PhD, RN

 

Queen Anne’s County

Olga Hoffman, RN

 

Talbot County

Ruth Ann Jones, EdB, MSN, RN, NEA, BC

Jeannine Lemieux, MSN, BSN, RN

Christine Olson, RN

Jean Volz, MSN, RN, CCRN

Jennifer Bowie, MBA, BSN, RN CNO-Vice President Patient Care Services

Stacey Kram, DNP, RN, CNE, Assistant Dean/Chief Nurse Administrator

Physical Therapist Assistant

Anne Arundel County
Romina Astifidis, PT 
Sylwia Blawat, DPT
Ann Boughton, PT                  
Teresa Galligan, PT  
Ali Messinger, PT
Michele Uhler, PT      

Charles County
Christina Craft, PTA
Sarah Mooney, PTA         

St. Mary’s County 
Star Cariño, PTA
Rick Hageman, PT
Kris Ohler, PTA Program Graduate

Talbot County
Cynthia Greaves, PTA    
Jennifer Walter
Margaret Woods, PT     

Program Directors: Dave Thomas & Patricia Brady, PT

Radiologic Sciences

Caroline County
Justin Malecki

Dorchester County
Kim Elzey

Kent County
Kelly Bottomley
Susan Herr

Queen Anne’s County
Jessica Plummer

Talbot County
Linda Blythe
Maria Craver
Megan Novak
Angela Spishock

Surgical Technology

Caroline County
Dorothy Blades
Ashley Burrows

Dorchester County
Bonnie Johnson
Bonnie Whirley

Queen Anne’s County
Somers Watson

Talbot County
Brandi Covey

Wicomico County
Jessica Baroniak
Dr. Christopher Pellegrino

Worcester County
Dr. Vincent Perrotta
Tina Perrotta